News

NYSFBC 2016 Championship Show

NYSFBC 2016 Championship Show

The New York State Field Band Conference will hold its 43rd championship show on Sunday, October 30th at the Carrier Dome in Syracuse (FULL SCHEDULE BELOW AND HERE). Spectators check here for more information. This championship competition will bring together over 50 of the finest high school marching bands in the northeastern United States. The New York State Field Band Conference Championship show is the culmination of an eight-week season, which features over 60 bands in thirty-three regional competitions throughout the state. Band members, directors, staff members and boosters from each of the competing schools will have spent countless hours preparing for this prestigious event.

Bands are divided into six different classifications based on school size and past competitive experience. Each band in the championship show will perform a musical and visual show lasting about ten minutes for a panel of ten judges. The judges will score and rank each band within its class. Each band will receive a plaque and the highest scoring New York
State band in each class will take home the coveted Governor’s Cup. Last year’s champions included Victor, East Syracuse Minoa, Jamestown, Central Square, West Seneca and Roslyn. The bands in the championship show will represent nearly every region of the state along with two bands from Pennsylvania and one from New Jersey.

Tickets for the New York State Field Band Conference Championships may be purchased on the day of the event at the Carrier Dome ticket booths. The admission price for adults is $18.00 and for students and seniors the price is $12.00. The tickets are good for the entire day of the competition.

NEW YORK STATE FIELD BAND CONFERENCE
SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY, CARRIER DOME
SUNDAY: October 30, 2016

SHOW #1
Small School 3 Class
8:00 AM Norwich
8:13 AM Jordan Elbridge
8:26 AM Hornell
8:39 AM Nyack
8:52 AM Girard
9:05 AM Marcus Whitman
9:18 AM Vestal
9:31 AM Pioneer
9:44 AM Falconer
9:57 AM Midland Park
10:10 AM Floral Park

Small School 2 Class
10:30 AM Roslyn
10:43 AM Phoenix
10:56 AM Northwestern
11:09 AM Le Roy
11:22 AM Division Ave.
11:35 AM Union Endicott
11:48 AM Westmoreland
12:01 PM Johnson City
12:15 AM FULL RETREAT AWARDS CEREMONY FOR SHOW #1


SHOW #2
Large School 3 Class
1:10 PM East Ramapo
1:23 PM Hilton
1:36 PM Greece
1:49 PM Auburn
2:02 PM Sachem
2:15 PM West Seneca
2:28 PM Corning – Painted Post
2:41 PM Rome Free Academy

Large School 2 Class
3:05 PM Copiague
3:18 PM Horseheads
3:31 PM Orchard Park
3:44 PM Cicero – North Syracuse
3:57 PM Huntington
4:10 PM Webster
4:23 PM Kingston
4:36 PM University at Buffalo (Exh)
4:50 PM FULL RETREAT AWARDS CEREMONY FOR SHOW #2


SHOW #3
Small School 1 Class
5:50 PM Mineola
6:03 PM Central Square
6:16 PM Oswego
6:29 PM Mohonasen
6:42 PM East Irondequoit
6:55 PM New Hartford
7:08 PM Medina
7:21 PM East Syracuse Minoa
7:34 PM Malverne

National Class
8:00 PM Jamestown
8:13 PM Liverpool
8:26 PM Brentwood
8:39 PM West Genesee
8:52 PM Lancaster
9:05 PM Arlington
9:18 PM Victor
9:31 PM Baldwinsville
9:44 PM Syracuse Univ. (Exh)
10:00 PM FULL RETREAT AWARD CEREMONY FOR SHOW #3

NYSFBC Appoints Allen Buell New Judging Coordinator

The New York State Field Band Conference and its executive council are pleased to announce the appointment of Allen Buell as Judge Coordinator for the 2017 season. Mr. Buell has a strong background and current involvement in the pageantry activity and many connections in the hospitality industry.  This makes him uniquely qualified to both recruit high quality adjudicators for the NYSFBC and to coordinate their logistics for attending shows and judging in New York.

Mr. Buell will be taking over for the current coordinator Tim Watson.  The executive council would like to thank Mr. Watson for his many years of service. Over the past 16 years Tim Watson has helped grow the judging roster, overseen the transition to digital judging commentary and streamlined the travel process for adjudicators.  The NYSFBC wishes Mr. Watson all the best in his retirement.

allen-official

Allen Buell has been involved in the marching activity for over 40 years as a Performer, Instructor, Director, Adjudicator and Corps Business Manager.  Mr. Buell has served as Vice President & President of the Northeast Colorguard Circuit, on the Board of Directors of the Rochester Crusaders and held a ten year run as Business Manager for the Five Time Drum Corps Associates (DCA) World Champion Empire Statesmen Drum Corps.  He is the past President of the Greater Rochester Visitors Association’s Visitor Industry Council. Mr. Buell has served as a visual judge for the USSBA, PFCJ, DCA and NYSFBC and worked in many different positions with WGI. Allen was honored to be the 2009 Inductee into the Northeast Colorguard Circuit’s Hall of Fame, 2013 Inductee into the World Drum Corps Hall of Fame and most recently in 2015 he was inducted into the Mid York Colorguard Hall of Fame.  Mr. Buell is currently the President of Drum Corps Associates and the Director of Special Events at the George Eastman Museum in Rochester, NY.

COMPETITION SCHEDULE ANNOUNCED

*** FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE ***

The New York State Field Band Conference has released their schedule of competitions.  Over 60 marching bands from New York, Pennsylvania and New Jersey will participate in 33 regional competitions during the eight week season.  The culmination of the season will be the 43rd New York State Field Band Conference in the Carrier Dome at Syracuse University on Sunday, October 30th.  Each band will present a musical and visual program of about 10 minutes in length for a panel of judges.  The judges will then rate and rank each band at each of the competitions.

Here is a list of this fall’s competitions;
Saturday, September 10 East Syracuse Minoa, Jordan-Elbridge & East Irondequoit
Saturday, September 17 Cicero-North Syracuse, Baldwinsville, Jamestown & Mohonasen
Sunday, September 18 Brentwood & Hilton
Saturday, September 24 Corning, Oswego & Medina
Sunday, September 25 Copiague & Greece
Saturday, October 1 West Genesee, Lancaster & Hornell
Sunday, October 2 Auburn & Malverne
Saturday, October 8 Liverpool
Sunday, October 9 Arlington & West Seenca
Saturday, October 15 New Hartford, Victor & Vestal
Sunday, October 16 Sachem
Saturday, October 22 Central Square, Norwich, Mineola and Orchard Park
Sunday, October 22 Kingston & Webster
Saturday, October 29 Phoenix
Sunday, October 30   Championship show-Carrier Dome, Syracuse, New York

For additional information about each contest, such as starting times, lists of the competing bands please visit the New York State Field Band Conference website at http://www.nysfbc.org .   The site also features a history of the NYSFBC as well as frequent updates on the results of each competition.  The New York State Field Band Conference provides an excellent evening of fun, family oriented musical entertainment.

NEW YORK STATE FIELD BAND CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

*** FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE ***

The New York State Field Band Conference will hold its 43rd championship show on Sunday, October 30th at the Carrier Dome in Syracuse.  This championship competition will bring together over 50 of the finest high school marching bands in the northeastern United States.   The New York State Field Band Conference Championship show is the culmination of an eight week season which features over 60 bands in thirty-three regional competitions throughout the state. Band members, directors, staff members and boosters from each of the competing schools will have spent countless hours preparing for this prestigious event.

Bands are divided into six different classifications based on school size and past competitive experience.  Each band in the championship show will perform a musical and visual show lasting about ten minutes for a panel of ten judges.  The judges will score and rank each band within its class.  Each band will receive a plaque and the highest scoring New York State band in each class will take home the coveted Governor’s Cup.  Last year’s champions included Victor, East Syracuse Minoa, Jamestown, Central Square, West Seneca and Roslyn..

The bands in the championship show will represent nearly every region of the state along with two bands from Pennsylvania and one from New Jersey.  The championship show will get underway at 8 AM with marching bands in the Small School 3 class.  Included in this contest will be Falconer, Floral Park, Girard, PA, Hornell, Jordan-Elbridge, Midland Park, NJ, Marcus Whitman, Norwich, Nyack, Pioneer and Vestal.  Division Avenue, Johnson City, LeRoy, Northwestern, PA, Phoenix, Roslyn, Union-Endicott and Westmoreland will take the field beginning at about 11 AM to compete in the Small School 2 class.  At 1:30 PM  the competition among the Large School 3 class with begin which will include the following schools; Auburn, Corning-Painted Post, East Ramapo, Greece, Hilton, Rome Free Academy, Sachem and West Seneca.  Following them at about 3:30 PM will be the bands in Large School 2 which includes Cicero-North Syracuse, Copiague, Horseheads, Huntington, Kingston, Orchard Park and Webster.   Starting at about 6 PM will be the following bands in the Small School 1 class; Central Square, East Irondequoit, East Syracuse Minoa, Malverne, Medina, Mineola, Mohonasen, New Hartford and Oswego,   The National Class will begin at about 8:15 PM and will feature Arlington, Baldwinsville, Brentwood, Jamestown, Lancaster, Liverpool, Victor and West Genesee.  During the day there will also be exhibition performances by the University of Buffalo Thunder of The East Marching Band as well as the Syracuse University Marching Band.

Tickets for the New York State Field Band Conference Championships may be purchased on the day of the event at the Carrier Dome ticket booths.  The admission price for adults is $18.00     and for students and seniors the price is $12.00.  The tickets are good for the entire day of the competition.
Additional information about the New York State Field Band Conference Championship show, including exact performance times for each band, as well as results from the regular season contests and a history of the conference may be found by visiting their website at http://www.nysfbc.org 

Championship Videos from Box 5 Media

The New York State Field Band is please to announce that Box 5 Media will be providing video recording services for the 2016 NYSFBC Championships on Sunday, October 30th.  Box 5 Media only employs individuals who are experienced in the marching-music arts and pageantry activity.  We look forward to seeing the results of students and teachers on display thanks to Box 5!

b5med-300x116

Ordering Information will be available this fall.

Click here to visit the Box 5 website for more information.

NYSFBC 2016 Championships

NEW YORK STATE FIELD BAND CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY, CARRIER DOME
SUNDAY: October 30, 2016

Important information for spectators

SHOW #1
Small School 3 Class
8:00 AM Norwich
8:13 AM Jordan Elbridge
8:26 AM Hornell
8:39 AM Nyack
8:52 AM Girard
9:05 AM Marcus Whitman
9:18 AM Vestal
9:31 AM Pioneer
9:44 AM Falconer
9:57 AM Midland Park
10:10 AM Floral Park

Small School 2 Class
10:30 AM Roslyn
10:43 AM Phoenix
10:56 AM Northwestern
11:09 AM Le Roy
11:22 AM Division Ave.
11:35 AM Union Endicott
11:48 AM Westmoreland
12:01 PM Johnson City
12:15 AM FULL RETREAT AWARDS CEREMONY FOR SHOW #1


SHOW #2
Large School 3 Class
1:10 PM East Ramapo
1:23 PM Hilton
1:36 PM Greece
1:49 PM Auburn
2:02 PM Sachem
2:15 PM West Seneca
2:28 PM Corning – Painted Post
2:41 PM Rome Free Academy

Large School 2 Class
3:05 PM Copiague
3:18 PM Horseheads
3:31 PM Orchard Park
3:44 PM Cicero – North Syracuse
3:57 PM Huntington
4:10 PM Webster
4:23 PM Kingston
4:36 PM University at Buffalo (Exh)
4:50 PM FULL RETREAT AWARDS CEREMONY FOR SHOW #2


SHOW #3
Small School 1 Class
5:50 PM Mineola
6:03 PM Central Square
6:16 PM Oswego
6:29 PM Mohonasen
6:42 PM East Irondequoit
6:55 PM New Hartford
7:08 PM Medina
7:21 PM East Syracuse Minoa
7:34 PM Malverne

National Class
8:00 PM Jamestown
8:13 PM Liverpool
8:26 PM Brentwood
8:39 PM West Genesee
8:52 PM Lancaster
9:05 PM Arlington
9:18 PM Victor
9:31 PM Baldwinsville
9:44 PM Syracuse Univ. (Exh)
10:00 PM FULL RETREAT AWARD CEREMONY FOR SHOW #3